Archive | December 2012

And then an old lady saved the day

I was bidding my goodbyes when I witnessed a fire broke out at a baby shower.

2 grown men tried to put out the fire on the tablecloth that was set alight by the catering burner.

1 blew at it non-stop which fed oxgen to the fire & made it spread. 1 used another part of the tablecloth to try and smoother the fire & set fire to that part of the tablecloth. And then the first guy used a plastic plate to ‘slap’ the fire & set THAT plastic plate on fire.

And I was standing at the back… watching the people arnd me frantic around and ppl gasping… thinking “omg the fire grew… omg the tablecloth is on fire… omg now the plastic plate is on fire… omg the fire the spreading… omg it’s never going to be put out…”

And then an old lady walked over slowly & poured a cup of water on the fire…. and the fire went out.

The hero was a 60yr old woman.

image

Thanks for the last minute drama.

That made my day.

image

Oh I Love My Bunny Rabbits!!!

A true fictional story strip of my TURF! (haha mind is blown)
♥♥♥

 

 

image

Twinkle: Who’s there??? I smell another bunny in the house.

Me: Don’t be a kaypoh, Twinkle. It’s just another boarding bunny. Haven’t you gotten used to it by now? Go and sleep.

 

 

image

Twinkle: Is that stranger bunny going to invade my territory?!?!?!

Ulla Olla: Twinkle! Fall back into formation!  As long as we stick together, no bunny shall pass into our TURF!

Twinkle: You are right, Olla! Fall in!

 

 

 

image

The Sleeping Formation of TURF. No bunny shall ever sleep alone.

LOL

image

Pic of the day: A confused snowman & silently awaiting bunnies

image

Sometimes, people stare at you for some reason & you dont know why.

Sometimes, certain (not all) people are extra close to you & you thought they just like you as a person, but in fact, they hv a personal agenda where they just want a piece of you… like your knowledge, your help, your backing, etc. And when you let your guard down, they’ll take a bite off your nose when you least expect it.

I love this Confused Snowman & Silently Awaiting Bunnies becuz it translates a specific message on real life. LOL

Cubone (Dec 2012)

image

He came for a 6-day boarding and was suffering from gut stasis.  He wasn’t eating well, seemed really lethargic and had a lot of gurgling sounds in his tummy.

His owner could not take any leave from work to look after him, so she decided to board him with me.

2nd day, his poop didn’t look so good.

image

Lots of jelly mucus in his soft poop.  So I decided to rush him to the vet (after seeking consent from the owner).  Vet mentioned that he was in critical condition & gut stasis could kill a rabbit within 24 hours because it would shut down its gut and the rabbit would slowly starve to death.

It was an extremely worrying time for me.  And I know his owner is worried sick about him.  She even came over to visit him & stayed till midnight.  That really touched me.  She was a young girl who was working during holidays and she was so willing to take care of him.  Her bf also came over to visit him & prayed for him to get better.  Sigh…. it was so awesome.  Some people in this world would have already abandoned their pet or refused to bring it to a vet.

Over the next couple of days, I watched him like a hawk… literally 24/7.  I even set my alarm clock to wake up at 3am everyday just to make sure he is alright… check his food bowl to see if he is eating, if not, then I have to prepare some Critical Care to syringe it to him so that it could keep his gut working.  I massaged his tummy few times a day to get rid of the gas inside.  The gas was so much that it looked as if his tummy was a big balloon.  It must be hurting him really bad.  =(

Feeding medication was rather difficult at first.  He struggled…. and then he refused to swallow his meds.  I’m guessing he just wasn’t used to this treatment as this was probably the first time he had fallen ill.  But he learns really fast.  By the 3rd day, he accepted the meds and even liked the taste of some of the flavoured ones.

By the 5th day, Cubone was a little more active but his butt was a poopy mess, badly matted and stained from all the soft mushy poo.  It was also from the result of his triangular bedpan being too small for him, so his butt sticks out and the pee ended up on the floor which he lies all over it.

BEFORE & AFTER

A huge clump of wet poopy mess shaped like a ping pong ball on his butt.

image

I spent 3.5 hours giving him a full grooming session.  It was a dry clean & went about it realllllll slowwwwww because I didn’t want to hurt him and get him all paranoid about grooming in future.  All I used was a spray bottle filled with water, some organic cornstarch powder (without talc), fine-toothed grooming brush & a bristle brush.

Thankfully, he was extremely co-operative!  hahaha… no bites, no scratches, no struggles…. must be feeling damn good about getting clean again.  SEE HOW WHITE HE IS NOW????  =D  Of course the yellow stains can’t ALL be gotten rid of in just one grooming session.  But if you comb the yellow bits everyday for about a week, he should become perfectly white again.  =)

I know some groomers & some websites would recommend a wet bath for a soiled butt, but I didn’t give him that because I didn’t want to cause more stress on his fragile state.  Some rabbits always behave like they are about to drown when you give them a wet bath & if you don’t take the time to go super slow or if you don’t have the patience to calm them down every second of the way, then never NEVER never never NEVER give your rabbit a water bath.

I always believe that we should take our time to let our pets to feel very comfortable and secure in any situation, so that they can remember the pleasant experience and will enjoy it in future.  I prefer to groom my own 4 rabbits because I feel safer knowing that I KNOW how to be gentle with them.  But there were a few times when I was too busy at work (I had a day job in the corporate world) & I sent them to pet saloons to help me get them cleaned up.  However, each and every time, my bunnies would suddenly get all agitated and nervous whenever I pick them up & it took me some time to get them used to being handled by humans again.

So I always encourage pet owners to groom their own pets.  It’s a way to show them affection and build a bond between you two.  I know it is very back breaking & I always need a neck massage after I groom a bunny LOL but it is all worth it.

Earlier on, I mentioned that his triangular bedpan was too small for him.  And that whenever he pees, his butt would stick out of the bedpan and the pee would end up on the floor.

So I suggested to his owner to get a larger one for him (the red rectangular bedpan as shown in the photo below).

image

I went to Toyogo to buy the bedpan at only SGD$4.  Super cheap, right???

Then get the white egg crate & cut to size.  Then put a grey rubber non-slip mat on top to cushion the bunny’s feet.

In total, it costs only about $10.  Much much cheaper than going to a petshop to buy a rabbit bedpan (which is too small & will cost more than $10 definitely).

And it is so much more comfy for the bunny to pee, poop & eat in.

Closer look at the bedpan set up while he was boarding at my house.
image

Cubone likes it so much that when I started to set it up, he already hopped in to investigate.

image

Stood there for quite some time, then groomed himself.

image

And he even rested in it.  This is just proof that he REALLY loves his new bedpan.  LOL

image

Here are more photos of the sweetheart who didn’t even pee once on my floor after he got his new bedpan LOL he was such a clean bunny… very respectful of my house.  Can’t say the same about my own bunnies…. hahaha… they were having a pee war in their own bunny room.

image

image

And during collection day, his owners bought me a lovely present.  An orange bunny whom I have named….. CUBONE!  LOL  I really love it.  I was sooooooooo touched because I felt like I really bonded with this little bunny & his owners are so lovely.

image

image

Over the New Year holiday (Year 2013, can you believe another year has passed???), I’m going to see Cubone again because his owner will be going on an overseas holiday trip so she’ll be boarding him here.  I am excited!!  More photos till then.  =D

Clover & Snoopy (Dec 2012)

image

Owner went to an overseas trip & boarded her 2 female bunnies at my house.

I’m telling you… these must be the 2 most expressive buns I have ever met in my life.  LOL  They were honking and grunting and squeaking non-stop.

Then there was also the relentless humping and fur pulling because these 2 sisters have not been sterilized.  I was quite worried that a fight would break out anytime soon.  I had advised the owner to get them sterilized for health reasons, territorial & behavourial issues as well.  As you can see, the minute they arrived and were put in a playpen, they started to mark the area with their poop & pee…. hahaha!

image

“Hehe, look at what naughty girls we are!”

But these 2 girls are seriously adorable.  They had the longest thickest eyelashes.  And although they humped each other ferociously, they were also protective of each other.  Whenever I reach in to top up their food or water, they would protect each other from The Stranger Hand by making squeaking noises (like guinea pigs) LOL!

By the 2nd day, they took a liking with my hubby and were asking to be petted by him… haha!

On the last day, before collection, I gave them grooming.  They were relatively clean but the owner had requested for it.

So I gave them a refreshing wet bath, powdered them with organic cornstarch, trimmed their fur around the privates, cleaned up their sweat glands, cut their nails & brushed their fur.

These 2 girls were quite fiesty & left me a few souveniors to remember them by (scratches on my forearms) LOL

image

image

Goodbye girlies!  Stay healthy & happy =)

Isnt it the cutest bunny!

image

I forbid you to eat this tomato!!!!!!!

I just wanna stroke its tomato ears… and kiss its tomato cheeks! And steoke its tomato red back! Awwww~~~~

image

I shall name it………..

RABBITO TOMABIT RAMABIT TOBITTO

………. …. ….. ….. ….. no name shall ever be worthy of it. Maybe I’ll just call it The Tomato Rabbit (it deserves its own Title Case).

The Rings

On 28 Sept 2012, my status officially changed to Married.  It’s a weird feeling, I’m telling you.  I’ve been single for a good 32 years of my life & suddenly it all changed.

It all began about 2 years ago when The Bf proposed with this ring.  It was a proposal with mixed emotions varying from mildy frustrated to seriously pissed off to sudden disappointment to downright hilarious.

About 2-3 months before our wedding date, we went out to hunt for wedding bands.  There were so many designs to choose from!  More popular choices will be platinium or rose gold bands.  However, after trying a few designs, we decided to opt out of the norm & go with the classic gold wedding bands from Poh Heng.

I like its simplicity =)  So shiny~~~~

The BF even got me an extra ring!  I love it! ❤

What a lovely guy.  And the funniest thing about him is that he sometimes gets so irritated at my antics that he bursts out laughing instead of yelling at me.  Peace, my bf.  Peace  (^_^)v

Even to this day, I still have the habit of calling him “My Bf”.  Feels weird to refer to him as The Husband, sounds so….. formal.